Area II Annual General Meeting
April 24, 2014
AGENDA

  1. Welcome and Introduce 2013 Steering committee members
    1. Chairman – Les Cooke – Conoco Phillips
    2. Vice Chairman – Kenda Friesen – Penn West Petroleum
    3. Director – Daniel Deiana – Penn West Petroleum
    4. Director – Sara Wilke – Penn West Petroleum
    5. Director - Dallas Morrell – Northern Blizzard Resources Inc.
    6. Director – Kevin Mackrell – Conoco Phillips
    7. Director & Accountant – Barry Knight
    8. Director – Al Greenwood – Tervita Corporation
    9. Administrator – Jennifer Miller
    10. Custodian – Stacey Spenst – W3M Land Management
  2. Request to call meeting to order, followed by a second
  3. Review 2013 Financial Statement  - Barry Knight – Argo Production Accting
  4. Area II Trailer update – Stacey Spenst – W3M Land Management
  5. 2013 Membership Update.
  6. Member nominations for 2014 Directors, followed by a second.
  7. Request for nominations to cease, followed by a seconder.
  8. Questions
  9. Adjournment

AGM Meeting Minutes

Date:  April 24, 2014

Time: 12:00 pm

Place: Coleville Community Hall

35Members in Attendance

25 Companies in Attendance

  1. Welcome & Introductions
    1. Les Cook calls the meeting to order at 12:30, Sarah Wilke seconds, all in favor, carried.
    2. Les Cook welcomes everyone for coming and introduces the steering committee.

 

 

  1. Review 2013 Financial Statement – Barry knight
    1. Stacey Spenst makes a motion to Audit the 2014 financials, Kenda Friesen seconds, all in favor carried.

 

 

  1. 2013 Area II Trailer Update
    1. Stacey Spenst from W3M Land Management reviewed changes to trailer location and the spills that the trailer was used.
    2. 2013 Membeership Fees
      1. Les Cook reviewed our 2013 membership list, how many members paid their fee and how many we are still missing.

 

  1. Member nominations for 2014 directors;
    1. Sara Wilke makes a motion to open the floor for nominations, Stacey Spenst, W3M, seconds, all in favor, carried
      1. i.      Kevin Mackrell and Al Greenwood let their names stand as directors via email.
      2. ii.      Les Cook, Kenda Friesen, Sara Wilke, Barry Knight will let their name stand for director.
      3. iii.      Daniel Dieana and Dallas Morrell is removing their names as directors
      4. iv.      Kenda Friesen, nominates Cori Schmidt, as director, Neil Getz, seconds, all in favor, carried.
      5. v.      Sarah Wilke nominates Tiffany Lowe as a non-voting director, Kenda Friesen seconds, all in favor, carried.
      6. vi.      Daniel Dieana nominates Scott Pitura, as director, Kenda Friesen seconds, all in favor, carried.
      7. vii.      Stacey Spenst makes a motion for nominations cease, Mike Dice seconds, all in favor, carried.

 

  1. Les Cook  adjourned meeting at 2:00 pm.

 

  1. Members in Attendance:

NAME

COMPANY

SCOTT PITURA

NBRI

KENDA FRIESEN

PENN WEST

STACEY SPENST

W3M LAND

SARA WILKE

PENN WEST

MITCH DAY

SURGE

DAVE BECKER

CLEARBROOK RESOURCES

BARRY KNIGHT

ARGO PRODUCTION ACCTING

AARON DEMERS

PENGROWTH

CHARLIE SCHELL

SECURE

STACY PERKINS

SECURE

SHANE JULSEY

HUSKY

JASON CARFIELD

NEWALTA

JEFF PROTEAU

NEWALTA

SHAWN HESSION

BEAUMONT

WADE SIMMS

BEAUMONT

JASON GRAY

RAGING RIVER

BRADY MICHEL

ECON

JARED SCHROEDER

ECON

TIFFANY LOWE

ECON

ISHAN AGGARWAL

PENN WEST

NEIL GETZ

SPARTAN ENERGY

NEIL GETZ

SCIL RESOURCES

JOE KING

CALTREX RESOURCES

MALORY WRIGHT

PETROBANK

TOM FINLEY

MATRIX SOLUTIONS

DEAN BECKER

INTERPIPELINE

JESSE WAGNER

NOVUS

JOHN KNUTSON

LONGHORN

DIANA ROBBIE

RAMBO RESOURCES

CORI SCHMIDT

NOVUS ENERGY

PAUL WERRELL

R.E. LINE

GRANT SEIBOLD

CRESCENT POINT

LES COOK

CONOCO PHILLIPS

MIKE DICE

PENN WEST

DANIEL DIEANA

PENN WEST