Area II Fall Spill Exercise

September 23, 2015

AGENDA

  1. Lunch
  2. Welcome
  3. Introduction of Area II Steering Committee
  4. Membership Review
  5. ECON Presentation on IRIS
  6. Bucket sweeper presentation
  7. Orientations, General Rules
  8. Review exercise Objectives
  9. Exercise
  10. Debriefing

Area II Spill Exercise

Date:  September 23, 2015

Time: 11:30 am

Place: Major Hall

82 Members in Attendance

43 Companies in Attendance

 

1. Les Cook calls the meeting to order at 12:05 pm, Sara Wilke, seconds, all in favor, carried.

 

2. Les Cook Reviewed agenda and introduced the steering committee.

 

3. We reviewed membership letters that were sent out and how many we have receieved.

 

4. Tiffany Lowe from Econ gave a presentation on the IRIS, Integrated Resource Information System.

a. Inspections will be handled in the same way.

 

5. Sara Wilke presented information on the use of the bucket sweeper.

 

6. Scott Pitura reviewed objectives for spill exercise.

 

7. Travel to Northern Blizzard Resources Inc.  Plover Lake  - A9-5-35-26

 

8.Spill Exercise

a. Deployed equipment at 12:45 pm

 

9. Members in Attendance:

NAME

COMPANY

SARA WILKE

PENN WEST

MIKE CHOLIN

W3M LAND

COLIN JAMIESON

ARSENAL ENERGY

TRAVIS SOPYE

PENN WEST

SCOTT PITURA

NBRI

AARON HECK

PENGROWTH

RICK PATEMAN

NOVUS ENERGY

BRYNN HARTSOOK

NOVUS ENERGY

HAROLD DRAVES

ALTA GAS

DANIEL DEIANA

WHITECAP RESOURCES

MARK KUSS

TEINE ENERGY

JEFF GALLINGER

BOW RIVER ENERGY

IAN WELTER

BOW RIVER ENERGY

GERHARD MAYRHOFER

EVERGREEN ENVIRO

KELVIN WALL

NEWALTA

SHAUN MACLEOD

ANEGADA

GORDIE FLECK

BONAVISTA

NORM HAMILTON

WHITECAP RESOURCES

SHELDON KUERVERS

ALLSTAR ENERGY

LEN JORGENSON

ISH ENERGY

MATTHEW CLARKE

ISH ENERGY

TRACY KUHN

BLACK PEARL RESOURCES

KEVIN MACKRELL

CONOCO PHILLIPS

RYAN KNAPTON

NBRI

DARREL SZABO

PENN WEST

CORY HOFFMAN

TWIN BUTTE ENERGY

KYLE PROSSER

SECURE ENERGY

CHARLIE SCHELL

SECURE ENERGY

AUSTIN GALIPEAU

TEINE ENERGY

ROBERT TIMMERMANS

ISH ENERGY

LES COOK

CONOCO PHILLIPS

CAREY ROESLER

SPUR

CAREY ROESLER

FIRESKY

CAREY ROESLER

SANFORD

MARK HRYCAK

ISH ENERGY

GLENN KLLEIN

HUSKY

RYAN ROTH

NAL RESOURCES

DAVE MCINTOSH

NAL RESOURCES

RYAN BARTSCH

CALTEX RESOURCES

KERRY GANTER

CALTEX RESOURCES

CURTIS GRAHAM

RAGING RIVER

MIKE CALKINS

RAGING RIVER

SHANE TORRY

RAGING RIVER

SHANE GEORGET

WHITECAP RESOURCES

TODD KUASNEY

ENBRIDGE

DAN CHOLIN

ENBRIDGE

DWIGHT LAYTON

ISH ENERGY

JOHN BURT

ZARGON OIL & GAS

ALBERT ROVENSK

BAYTEX

ROBERT ANDREAS

BAYTEX

JAMY O’CONNOR

NOVUS ENERGY

JOEY HAMMEL

NOVUS ENERGY

WINSTON BOTHNER

NOVUS ENERGY

NATHAN PEDERSEN

NOVUS ENERGY

LYLE ANDERSON

PENN WEST

KEVIN SCHERR

PLAINS MIDSTREAM

GLENN LUSSIER

TERVITA

DAVE BECKER

CLEARBROOK RESOURCES

TYLER GERMAN

TIENE/STEEL REEF

JOSHUA APENCE

NBRI

MIKE ROGERS

KUTT

BRAD BEREZOWGKS

KUTT

ROD MEYER

NBRI

MIKE REID

CRESCENT POINT

STEVEN BENJAMINSON

CRESCENT POINT

JASON KUIPER

PENN WEST

JORDAN COWIE

PENN WEST

RON REECE

BROADWAY ENERGY

BRENT SCHERGER

SPHERE ENERGY CORP

CLAYTON ARTYMOVICH

LONGHORN

KILEY SWAN

NBRI

DAVE LOWE

ENERPLUS

TIFFANY LOWE

ECON

MURRAY MOFFAT

INTERPIPELINE

BRETT TROCKSTAD

INTERPIPELINE

GREGG GORDON

WHITECAP RESOURCES

KELLY SMITH

WHITECAP RESOURCES

CORI SCHIMIDT

NOVUS ENERGY

SCOTT REIMAN

SPUR

YASIR SALMAN

ECON

KAY MWERGE

ECON

RON REECE

RAVENS CROSS

 

 

 

 

DIRECTOR’S MEETING

SEPTEMBER 23, 2015

 

1. Les Cook calls the meeting to order at 2:00 pm.

 

2. Skimmer

a. Jennifer to find the quotes for the skimmer and forward to the directors to vote.

 

3. Directors

a. Mark Kuss, nominates Daniel Deiana as a director for Area II, Cori Schmidt seconds, all in favor, carried.

 

4. Les Cook adjourns meeting at 3:00 pm.