Area II Fall Spill Exercise
September 21, 2016
AGENDA

  1. Lunch
  2. Welcome
  3. Introduction of Area II Steering Committee
  4. Membership Review
  5. Orientations, General Rules
  6. Review exercise Objectives
  7. Exercise

Area II Spill Exercise

Date:  September 21, 2016

Time: 11:30 am

Place: Major Hall

77 Members in Attendance

38 Companies in Attendance

1. Daniel Deiana calls the meeting to order at 12:05 pm, Mark Kuss, seconds, all in favor, carried.

2. Daniel Deiana Reviewed agenda and introduced the steering committee.

3. We reviewed membership letters that were sent out and how many we have received.

 

4. Tom Finley, Matrix Solutions, Neil Charters, Allen Hewko – Cactus Environmental

a. Presentations on different clean up techniques and reclamation

5. Randy Gartner reviewed where the muster point will be at the Spill site.

6. Travel to Northern Blizzard Resources Inc.  Plover Lake  - A9-5-35-26.

 

7. 1:00 – 1:20 – Field presentation:

a. New trailer additions

i.      Wildlife cannon demo

ii.      Scare eyes

iii.      New neumatic driven skimmer

 

8. Spill Exercise

a. Deployed equipment at 1:25 pm lead by Kurt Jones from W3M Land Management

i.      Boat Crew – Raging River & new participant

ii.      Boom Crew – White Cap, Crescent Point & new participant

iii.      Skimmer Crew – Novus Energy & new participant

iv.      Tube Crew – Ish, Tiene & new participant

v.      Water Pump Crew – Spur, Northern Blizzard & new participant

b. Water was too shallow so explained operations, question and answer

c. Clean up at 1:30 pm with companies who didn’t help with exercise

i.      Enbridge

ii.      Husky

iii.      Bow River

iv.      Caltex

v.      CNRL

d. Debreif

i.      1:50 – 2:00: leave site

 

9. Members in Attendance:

NAME

COMPANY

Steven Fluney

ISH Energy

Rocky Elphinstone

Novus Energy

Jason Giesbrecht

Raging River

Riley Burton

Raging River

Brody Rousson

Whitecap

Mark Toews

Whitecap

Malory Rosin

Quattro

David Brittner

Bellatrix Exp

Dennis Bylen

Alta Gas

Shane Tiessen

Pengrowth

Brian Beatty

Cardinal Energy

Brendan Abraham

NAL

Brad Hamilton

NAL

Randy Gartner

NBRI

Mitch Scherger

Sphere

Allen Hewko

Cactus Environmental

Scott Kitsa

Whitecap

Chris Whittleton

ISH

Tom Finley

Matrix Solutions

David Witzaney

Repsol

Justin Vetter

Caltex

Wayne Samson

Raging River

Cory Wildeman

Plains Midstream

Neil Charters

NCRS

Matt Musat

Novus Energy

Sam Hawken

Novus Energy

Ken Brick

Baytex Energy

Roseanne Seversen

Crescent Point

Mike Cholin

W3M

Jody Stewart

Raging River

Cam Brown

Husky Energy

Colin Jamieson

Arsenal Energy

Carey Roesler

Spur Resources

Carey Roesler

Sanford Petroleum

Carey Roesler

Firesky Energy

Daniel Deiana

Whitecap

Mark Kuss

Teine Energy/Steel Reef

Mehr Tajik

MER

Tom Tang

MER

Aaron Heck

Caltex

Murray Groves

Alta Gas

Robin Dube

Raging River

Brad Paulgaard

Bow River Energy

Mike Volk

Bow River Energy

Mike Reichert

ISH Energy

Graham Daviduik

Crescent Point

Mike Hjalte

Enbridge

Dan Cholin

Enbridge

Curtis Halter

Enbridge

Brent Hartsook

Crescent Point

Dustin Elchyson

Twin Butte Energy

Cory Hoffman

Twin Butte Energy

Jeff Andersen

Paramount Resources

Ryan Cooke

Newalta

Chad Nelson

Spur Resources

Dave Becker

Clearbrook Resources

Jody Brotzel

Whitecap

Grant Sittler

Whitecap

Mark Volk

Raging River

John Knutson

Longhorn

Darwin Schrieber

Longhorn

Brandon Zerr

NBRI

Mike Bowden

Whitecap

Andrew Tetz

Whitecap

Glenn Lussier

Tervita

Aarya Shahsavar

Innocorps

Adam Clarke

Innocorps

Alexander Chan

Innocorps

Kelly Hagan

CNRL

Dion Swan

CNRL

Chad Schwanbeck

Teine Energy

John Burt

Zargon Oil & Gas

Bill Dupuis

Caltex

Ron Reece

Broadview Energy

Ron Reece

Ravens Cross Energy

Kiley Swan

NBRI

Jeff Mcleod

Raging River Resources