Area II Annual General Meeting

April 25, 2018

AGENDA

1.   Lunch

2.   Welcome

3.   Introductions of Area II Steering Committee

4.   Request to call meeting to order, followed by a second

5.   Area II Trailer Update – Mike Cholin

6.   2017 Financial Report – Barry Knight

7.   MER

8.   2017 Membership Update.

9.   Nominations for 2018 Directors, followed by a second.

10.        Request for nominations to cease, followed by a seconder.

11.        Questions

12.        Adjournment

 

AGM Meeting Minutes

Date:  April 25, 2018

Time: 12:40 pm

Place: Coleville Community Hall, Coleville, SK

54 Members in Attendance

44 Companies in Attendance

 

1.       Welcome & Introductions

a.      Carey Roesler calls the meeting to order at 12:40 pm, Dwight Brost seconds, all in favor, carried.

b.      Daniel Deiana thanks everyone for coming and introduces the steering committee.

2.      2017 Area II Trailer Update

a.      Mike Cholin gave us an update on the trailer

i.      The trailer did not move in 2017

ii.      Discussion on what is in the trailer and what we need to purchase.

3.      Review 2017 Financial Statement – Barry knight

a.      Barry reviews financial report from Close, Hauta, Bertoia, Blanchette. Barry Knight makes a motion to wave the audit and do a review for another year, Carey Roesler seconds, all in favor carried.

4.      MER (Tiffany Lowe)

a.      Power point from MER

 

5.      2017 Membership Fees

a.      Jen Miller reviewed our 2017 membership list; how many members paid their fee and how many we are still missing.

b.      Regina will be sending out letters to non-compliant members.

6.      Member nominations for 2018 directors;

a.      Ken Jones makes a motion to open the floor for nominations, Barry Knight, seconds, all in favor, carried

i.      Mike Cholin nominates Cori Schmidt, Graham Daviduk, Les Cook, Barry Knight, Daniel Deiana Dean Ellis, Dwight Brost and Carey Rosesler to let their name stand as director, they accept, Cori Schmidt seconds, all in favor carried.

ii.      Carey Roesler makes a motion for nominations cease, Dwight Brost seconds, all in favor, carried.

7.      Daniel Deiana adjourned meeting at 1:40 pm.

8.     Members in Attendance:

 

NAME

COMPANY

Carey Roesler

Sanford Petroleum

Carey Roesler

Firesky Energy

Carey Roesler

Tamarack Valley

Graham Daviduk

Crescent Point

Brent Grocock

Prairie Provident Res

Tracy Goddard

Prairie Provident Res

Tracy Kuhn

Pearl

Tracy Kuhn

Blackpearl

Kelvin Wall

Newalta

Ryan Cooke

Newalta

Jeff Suchan

Secure Energy

Derek Odland

Secure Energy

Josh Bews

Secure Energy

Charlie Schell

Secure Energy

Jim Holmes

Clearbrook Resources

John Knutson

Longhorn Oil & Gas

Kent Smigelski

CNRL

Josh Bluett

Turnstone Energy

Carey Ealles

Enbridge

Brad Kuntz

Enbridge

Jeff Elliott

Enbridge

Ken Jones

ISH Energy

Evan Pajunen

NAL Resources

Tanner Shemerski

ISH Energy

Brent Hartsook

Crescent Point

Chris Neumeier

Crescent Point

Chris Neumeier

Zelmar Oilfield

Chris Neumeier

Smitty’s Farm

Dan Dore

Tamarack Valley

Scott Reiman

Tamarack Valley

Stu Matthews

Raging River

Barrett Roesch

NAL Resources

Jason Giesbrecht

Raging River

Brian Longmire

Novus Energy

Kirk Weber

Cona Resources

Elliott Cline

Gibson Energy

Mike Cholin

Teine Energy

Paul Greschner

NAL Resources

Dan Calder

NAL Resources

Neil Getz

SCIL Resources

Neil Getz

Spartan Energy Corp

Neil Getz

Leeco

Tiffany Lowe

MER

Katelyn Graham

MER

Allahbaksh Raniha

MER

Albert Perstein

Turnstone

Murray Groves

Alta Gas

Dennis Bylea

Alta Gas

Barry Knight

Ice Hole Oil Co.  Ltd

Barry Knight

CAJ Resources Ltd.

Barry Knight

Kanmar Resources Ltd.

Barry Knight

Talls-tar Energy Ltd.

Barry Knight

Crocus Oil Ltd.

Dwight Brost

Audax Investments

Dwight Brost

Pele Energy

Wayne Harper

Turnstone Energy

Cale Borschneck

Tervita

Brett Becker

Rocky River

Darrell Goldsmith

Turnstone Energy

Nathan Weber

Cona Resources

Barry Knight

Leeco Resources

John Burt

Zargon Oil & Gas Ltd

Daniel Deiana

Whitecap

Cori Schmidt

Novus Energy

Cori Schmidt

Schmidt Oil

Cori Schmidt

SSSS Oil

Cori Schmidt

Raven Resources

Tony Greschner

Talls-Tar Energy

Earl Mullen

Ison Resources

Paul Noonan

Sunset Grain & Oil